Board of Directors

Show All
At Large Member
Advisory Member
chaffee fremont elpaso pueblo otero bent crowley kiowa prowers
Bill Long

President

Region Represented: Bent County

Appointed: April 18, 2002

Term Exp: April 2014

Professional Background: Owner/Operator Dairy Queen and Bent County Commissioner

Professional Affiliations: Bent County Development Foundation, Arkansas River Conservancy District

Biography
Vera Ortegon

Secretary

Region Represented: Pueblo County

Appointed: April 15, 2004

Term Exp: April 2016

Education: Bachelor of Science in Microbiology, Master of Science in Microbiology and Biochemistry, Candidate Ph.D Program in Molecular Biology

Professional Affiliations: Southern Colorado Community Foundation, Citizens Advisory Committee to the Pueblo Chemical Depot, Action 22, Economic Council of Colorado, Women's Economic Council of Colorado, St. John Neumann Catholic School, Historic Arkansas River Project Authority, Welfare Director Screening Committee, Children's Museum-Education Committee, Rocky Mountain Center for Healthcare Ethics, Fountain Valley School, Economic Development Committee

Biography
Ann Nichols

Treasurer

Region Represented: El Paso County

Appointed: April 20, 2006

Term Exp: April 2014

Professional Background: Economist

Education: BA Economics, M.S. Economics, Ph.D Economic (Public Finance and Manpower Economics)

Professional Affiliations: El Paso County Water Authority, Friends of Beidleman Environmental Center, Barr Camp Inc., Manitou Springs Historic Preservation Commission, Colorado Water Resources & Power Development, Memorial Hospital Board of Trustee, Fountain Valley Authority

Biography
James Broderick

Asst. Secretary-Treasurer

Region Represented: Executive Director

Appointed: SECWCD / Staff

Education: Master's Degree specializing in Public Management and Environmental Resource Planning, Bachelor's Degree in Public Administration and Policy in Environmental Science, Biology, Chemistry, Economics, and Political Science

Professional Affiliations: Arkansas Valley Preservation Committee, Statewide Water Initiative Roundtable Committee, Colorado River Water Users Association (Board Member), National Water Resources Association (Member), Family Farm Alliance Advisory Committee, Colorado State University's Colorado Water Resource Institute Advisory Committee, Colorado Water Congress (Board Member)

Biography
Tom Goodwin

Region Represented: Fremont County

Appointed: October 20, 2011

Term Exp: April 2014

Professional Background: Farmer/Rancher

Education: Major in Accounting & Economics/Master in Public Administration with emphasis in Natural Resource Management

Professional Affiliations: Upper Arkansas Water Conservancy District, Fremont County Cattlemen Association

Biography
Gibson Hazard, Jr.

Region Represented: El Paso County

Appointed: April 21, 1988

Term Exp: April 2016

Professional Background: Retired Real Estate Professional

Professional Affiliations: Colorado Springs Board of Realtors, Colorado Association of Realtors, National Association of Realtors, Realtors Land Institute, Pikes Peak Area Council of Governments Community Advisory Committee

Biography
Kevin Karney

Region Represented: At Large

Appointed: April 17, 2008

Term Exp: April 2016

Professional Background: Rancher/Otero County Commissioner

Professional Affiliations: Arkansas River Basin Roundtable, WaterWorks Committee, Otero County 4-H, Rural Water Providers, Arkansas Valley Conduit Advisory Committee, Lower Arkansas Valley Water Conservancy District Formation Committee

Biography
Carl McClure

Region Represented: Crowley County

Appointed: April 21, 2005

Term Exp: April 2013

Professional Background: Rancher

Professional Affiliations: Action 22, Water Committee Crowley County Community, Town of Olney Springs Water Committee

Biography
Howard "Bub" Miller

Region Represented: Otero County

Appointed: April 21, 2005

Term Exp: April 2013

Professional Background: Rancher/Farmer

Education: Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Economics

Professional Affiliations: Assessment Committee Member Fort Lyon Canal Company, Colorado Cattle Feeders Foundation, Arkansas Valley Co-op, Colorado Cattle Feeders Association, National Cattlemen Association

Biography
Greg Felt

Region Represented: Chaffee County

Appointed: 2017

Professional Background: Felt is a co-owner of Ark Anglers, a fly fishing and specialty retail business. He is a member of the Upper Arkansas Water Conservancy District Board, the Voluntary Flow Management Program advisory board and the Arkansas Basin Roundtable.

Biography
Alan Hamel

Region Represented: Pueblo

Appointed: July 20, 2017

Professional Background: Retired Executive Director-Board of Water Works of Pueblo

Education: B.S. in Business Administration Minor in Economics

Professional Affiliations: Rocky Mountian Section American Water Works Association, Colorado Water Congress, National Water Resource Association, Arkansas Valley Ditch Association, Colorado Water Conservation Board, Colorado Foundation for Water Education, Member State Interbasin Compact Committee, Arkansas Basin Roundtable, Member Statewide Water Supply Initative

Biography
Curtis Mitchell

Region Represented: El Paso

Appointed: 2014

Term Exp: 2018

Professional Background: Registered Professional Engineer State of Colorado; Class A Certified Water and Wastewater Operator State of Colorado

Education: University of Colorado, Colorado Springs B.S. Engineering 1981

Professional Affiliations: Board Member and Past President Fountain Valley Authority and Pikes Peak Regional Water Authority; Board Member Fountain Mutual Metro District; Green Legacies Municipal Energy Agency of Nebraska; Advisory Committee Member Pikes Peak Community College Water Quality Management Program

Biography
Mark Pifher

Region Represented: El Paso

Appointed: 4/21/2016

Biography
Dallas May

Region Represented: Prowers, Kiowa

Appointed: 4/21/2016

Biography
Seth Clayton

Region Represented: Pueblo

Appointed: 2017

Professional Background: Clayton has worked at Pueblo Water for 13 years, coming up through the ranks in the financial department, until his appointment in 2012 as administrative services director prior to his appointment as executive director in November. He is a member of the Arkansas Basin Roundtable and the Front Range Water Council.

Biography